Can You Have Brass Knuckles in Florida? The Definitive Legal Guide
[…] It’s also important to note that Florida law pre-empts local regulations regarding firearms and ammunition. This means that cities and counties cannot enact ordinances that are stricter than state law, ensuring uniformity across the state. However, local ordinances can still regulate other types of weapons, making it essential to check both state and local laws.

Are Brass Knuckles Illegal in Florida? The Definitive Answer

Now, let’s get to the core question: can you have brass knuckles in Florida? The answer, unfortunately, isn’t a straightforward yes or no. Florida Statute § 790.001(13) specifically defines “weapon” to include “any dirk, metallic knuckles, slungshot, billie, tear gas gun, chemical weapon or device, or other deadly weapon except a firearm or a common pocketknife.”

Based on this definition, brass knuckles are explicitly classified as a weapon under Florida law. This classification carries significant legal implications. Possessing, carrying, or using brass knuckles can lead to serious criminal charges.